This version of our Privacy Policy was last updated May 20th 2018.

Your rights, your information and how we use it.

We recognise that when you visit our website and provide us with personal information, you trust that we will act responsibly and keep your information secure and confidential.

This privacy notice sets out the basis on [which any personal data we collect from you or that you provide to us when you use or interact with our website will be processed.

It is important that you read this privacy notice (“Notice”} together with any other privacy notice or policy we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal information. Our Privacy Policy contains important information about what personal details we Brands Direct Ltd (“Brands Direct Ltd”, BDL “We”, Us”). collect; what we do with that information; who we may share it with and why; and your choices and rights when it comes to the personal information you have given us.

Brands Direct Ltd is committed to safeguarding your personal information. Whenever you provide personal information to us, we are legally obliged to use it in accordance with all laws concerning the protection of personal information (we refer to these laws collectively in this privacy notice as the “data protection laws”).

We may need to make changes to our Privacy Policy; so please check our website for updates from time to time. If there are important changes such as changes to where your personal data will be processed; we will contact you to let you know.

What information will we collect about you?

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that individual can be identified.

We may collect, store, and use the following categories of personal information about you:

  • Identity and contact details such as your name, title, billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone number.
  • Usage and technical data about how you use our website including data about your browsing actions and patterns.
  • Marketing and communications data.

We collect this information when you register on our site or when you submit a request form. Without your permission, we will not disclose information about your visits to our website – or any other personal information that you may give us – to any third parties.

We do not collect any special categories of personal data about you (for example, details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, political opinions or information about your health).

How will we collect and use your personal information

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

  • Direct interactions. You may give us your personal information when corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise.
  • When you use our website, we may automatically collect technical data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies. We may also use analytics services providers such as Google.

How will we share and disclose your personal information?

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 736 of the UK Companies Act 1985.

We may share your personal information with third parties where required by law, where it is necessary to administer the working relationship with you or where we have another lawful basis for doing so, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use Terms of Website Use or terms and conditions of supply Terms and Conditions for the Supply of Goods and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Brands Direct Limited, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If Brands Direct Limited or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.

We may need to share your personal information with the following parties for the relevant purposes set out above:

* Our service providers supplying IT, e-commerce and system administration services and other technical IT services including data analytics.

We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions. Where the third parties we use are data controllers in their own right (for example, the payment processors we use) then they will be required to comply with data protection laws.

Information we collect and our purposes for using your personal data

We have set out below a description of  ways in which we may use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.

Your personal data may be processed for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please contact us if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table below.

Information you give us when you sign up for our newsletter, enter a competition, prize draw, or promotion, complete a survey, or set up an online account or profile

When you use our Website you do not have to supply us directly with your personal data. However, some communications, services and facilities can only be provided if you supply us with relevant details.

if you sign up for our newsletter, enter a competition, prize draw or promotion, complete a survey, or register as a site user you will be asked to provide us with your contact details. If we ask you to supply us with information that is not strictly necessary in order for us to provide you with the communication, service or facility you are interested in, we will make this clear. This might be because it’s useful  in helping us learn more about our customers or enhance our products and services.

If you do sign up for our newsletter, enter a competition, prize draw or promotion, complete a survey, or set up an online account or profile, we will use the personal data that you provide:

  • to provide you with newsletters and other promotional information that you request from us;
  • to provide you with specific information about our products and services where you request this;
  • to manage your online account;
  • to improve our understanding of the needs and interests of our customers and contacts; and
  • to notify you about changes to our services.

When we use your personal data for these purposes, we do so for our legitimate interests in managing and administering online accounts and for our legitimate business interests in developing and promoting our goods and services and communicating with you in accordance with your wishes and expectations. You can object to our use of your data for these purposes at any time. For further information about the way we use your data for direct marketing purposes see our direct marketing section.

We will also use this data for the purpose of our legitimate interests in accessing appropriate professional advice and in order to ensure we comply with legal obligations to which our business is subject.

If you provide us with your information in connection with a competition entry, prize draw or promotion, we will use this to administer our competition, to communicate competition results where relevant and to deliver prizes. When we use your personal data for these purposes, we do so because it is necessary for us to collect and use this information for the performance of our contract with you in accordance with our competition rules.

How long do we keep this information for?

Information we hold for the purpose of managing your online account or profile is held by us for as long as your account or profile continues to be active.

When you visit our website

  • Web server log information

We use a third party server to host our website called GoDaddy, the privacy policy of which is available here https://uk.godaddy.com/Agreements/Privacy.aspx

Lawful basis for processing:          Our legitimate interests of the General Data Protection Regulation

Legitimate Interest(s):                     We and our third party hosting provider have a legitimate interest to ensure network and information security when processing your information.

Contacting us by Phone

  • Phone number
  • Any Information provided during your conversation with us.

Lawful basis for processing:        Our legitimate interests of the General Data Protection Regulation

Legitimate Interest(s):                  Responding to any requests or enquiries submitted by you and keeping records of correspondence

Lawful basis for processing:        Necessary to perform a contract or to take steps at your request to enter into a contract (Article 6(1)(b) of the General Data Protection Regulation).

Reason why necessary:                 Where your message relates to us providing you with our services or taking steps such as providing you with information about such services at your request, we will process your information to enable us to do so

Contacting us by Email displayed on our website

  • Email address
  • Any other Information provided such as your name, telephone number and any information contained within any signature block in your email.

Lawful basis for processing:          Necessary for our legitimate interests (to run our business) To take steps to enter into dialogue or contract with you (such as providing accommodation services)

Legitimate Interest(s):                     Responding to any requests or enquiries submitted by you and keeping records of correspondence

Reason why necessary:                 Where your message relates to us providing you with our services or taking steps such as providing you with information about such services at your request, we will process your information to enable us to do so

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • For administrative and business purposes in need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you; specifically to finalise and administer your reservation.
  • where we have your consent;
  • where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests; and/or
  • where we are required to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

 

 

Using the contact form via our website

  • Your name
  • Contact details (address ,email, phone)
  • Any other Information provided to us when you complete the contact form.

Lawful basis for processing:        Our legitimate interests of the General Data Protection Regulation

Legitimate Interest(s):                                  Responding to any requests or enquiries submitted by you and keeping

records of correspondence

Lawful basis for processing:        Necessary to perform a contract or to take steps at your request to enter

into a contract (Article 6(1)(b) of the General Data Protection Regulation).

Reason why necessary:                Where your message relates to us providing you with our services or taking

steps such as providing you with information about such services at your request, we will process your information to enable us to do so

International Transfers

Some of our external third parties, such as our website provider, are based outside the European Economic Area (EEA) so their processing of your personal data will involve a transfer of data outside the EEA.

Your information will be transferred and stored outside of the (EEA) in the circumstances below.

Server log information: Information collected when you visit our website is transferred outside of the EEA and stored on the servers of our third party hosting company, GoDaddy. You can access their privacy policy here https://uk.godaddy.com/Agreements/Privacy.aspx

 

Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the EEA, we ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented:

  • We will only transfer your personal data to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data by the European Commission.
  • Where we use providers based in the US, we may transfer data to them if they are part of the Privacy Shield which requires them to provide similar protection to personal data shared between the Europe and the US

Please contact us if you want further information on the specific mechanism used by us when transferring your personal data out of the EEA.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. Cookies are data files which are sent from a web browser to record information about users. This information may include information relating to your use of our website, information about your computer such as the computer’s IP address and browser type, demographic data and, if you arrived at our website via a link from a third party site, the URL of the linking page. If you are a registered user this may include your name and e-mail address for verification purposes.

We use cookies for various purposes which may include:

  • identifying returning users;
  • enabling you to move around our website more easily;
  • tracking your use of our website to better develop our website in accordance with your requirements;

You can reject some or all of the cookies we use from your hard drive at any time. This will mean that in doing so may impair your ability to use our website or some or all of its features. For further information about cookies please visit www.allaboutcookies.org or see our cookies policy.

We may use Google Analytics to help us learn about who visits our website and what pages are being looked at. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate setting on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of our website.

For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie policy.

How long will we keep your personal information?

Retention periods

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

Correspondence, enquiries,                       We will retain your information whether contacted by email,: contact form or by phone until we have responded to or resolved your enquiry and for 12 months after which point we will delete your information with the exception of certain cases or circumstances such as for example where the query relates to a contract between us, or where we need to obtain legal advice in order to respond to a complaint) we may need to retain a record of our communications for up to 6 years.

 

Online accounts,                                              Information we hold for the purpose of managing your online account or profile is held by us for as long as your account or profile continues to be active.

Information we hold for market research purposes is not usually held in a form that will identify you for longer than twelve months.

Competitions ,newsletters                         Information we hold in connection with the management of competitions, prize draws, and promotions is usually held for 6 years. Information we hold for direct marketing purposes so that we can send you newsletters and other promotional material is held by us for as long as you continue to be interested in receiving our marketing communications. However you can tell us to stop using your details for marketing purposes at any time by contacting us at info@brandsdirectltd.com

Server log information:                                We retain information on our server logs for 12 months

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see section below for further information.

How we secure your personal information

We have put appropriate technical and organisational security measures in place to protect your personal information from being, accessed, altered ,disclosed, used in an unauthorised or unlawful way, accidently lost or destroyed including:

  • restricting the sharing and providing of access to your information to the minimum extent, considering all appropriate confidentiality restrictions.
  • using secure servers to store your information
  • prior to access being granted to your information attaining verification for the identity of any individual who requires access.

We have also put in place procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so.

Your data protection rights

Under certain circumstances, subject to certain limitations on certain rights you have the following rights under Data Protection Legislation in relation to your personal data. These include the right to:

 

  • request access to your personal information;
  • request correction or deletion of your personal information;
  • object to processing of your personal data;
  • request restriction of processing your personal information;
  • request transfer of your personal data; and
  • withdraw your consent to use your information

To exercise any of the above rights please contact us using the details in our “contacting us” section below.

 

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you generally you will not have to pay a fee to access your personal information (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal information (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

Data Protection Authority

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues. This is the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO)

whose details can be accessed via the ICO website at https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/

We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please do get in touch using the details in our “Contacting us” section below.

Changes to our privacy notice

We reserve the right to update this privacy notice at any time, and where we make minor changes to our Privacy Policy we will provide you with a new privacy notice when we make any substantial updates. Where we make major changes to our Privacy Policy or intend to use your information for a new of different purpose than the purpose in which we originally collected it, we will notify you by email or by posting a notice on our website.

If you have any questions about this privacy notice, please let us know using the “Contacting us” details below.

Contacting us

Our full details are:

Full name of legal entity: Brands Direct Limited

Email address: info@brandsdirectltd.com

Postal address: Brands Direct Ltd, The Brands House, 61 Kings Road, Halstead, Essex, CO9 1HA